King Oyster Grain Spawn

Pleurotus eryngii - 3.5kg King Ouster Grain Spawn
Shipping Weight: 3.70 KG

PRICE: R225,00
Production Time: 1-4w.gif
Description

Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii

Common names: King Oyster, King Trumpet Mushroom, Boletus of the Steppes, Xìng Xào Gu, Eringi, Saesongi Peoseot

Natural habitat: The King oyster mushroom can be found primarily on the dying or dead roots of deciduous wood, especially in southern Europe and North Africa, Central Asia and southern Russia. Sometimes Eryngii can also be found on roots of roses or Apiaceae / Umbelliferae family.

Appropriate substrate: Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech), wheat straw

Usage: Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The King oyster mushroom produces fruiting bodies with a very delicious taste. The texture of the flesh is comparable to boletus. For cooking one may use Eryngii like boletus. Fruiting bodies have diamters 3-10 cm; the shaft becoming 3-10 cm long. The fruiting bodies of King oyster weigh up to 300 grams under good environmental conditions. Fresh fruit bodies can be stored in the fridge for about 2 weeks!

Pleurotus is rich in B vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

Taxonomy:

Class: Basidiomycetes

Division: Agaricomycetidae

Order: Agaricales

Familiy: Pleurotaceae

Genus: Pleurotus

Species: P. eryngii

Spawn Run

Incubation Temp: 24˚C

Duration: 12 – 16 days

Primordia Formation:

Initiation Temp: 10 - 15 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 95 – 100%

Duration: 4 – 5 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 4 – 8 per hour

Light Requirement: 500 – 1000 lux

Fruitbody Development:

Temp: 15 - 21 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 85 – 90%

Duration: 4 – 8 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 4 – 5 per hour

Cropping Cycle: Two Crops, 14 days apart

Social Footer

 Copyright 2014 © www.funguys.co.za